The diocesan Office of Faith Formation recently presented certificates to those who completed the Basic and Advanced Religious Studies programs, those who earned a Certificate of Completion in Ministry for parish volunteers and to the first class of the DRVC School of Missionary Disciples. Bishop Nelson Perez presided at the evening prayer service at St. Agnes Cathedral, June 20th. The DRVC School of Missionary Disciples is a two-year process of personal, intellectual, spiritual and pastoral formation for adult Catholics. Here is a gallery of photos from the evening by Ed Casey. See below for a list of all awardees.

 

 

Those awarded certificates were:

Advanced Religious Studies

James O’Connor, St. John the Evangelist Parish, Center Moriches
Peter Tapinis, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Lindenhurst
Jamie Michel, St. Aidan School, Williston Park

Basic Religious Studies

Christopher Nappi, St. Christopher, Baldwin
Sheila Douglas, St. Patrick School, Bay Shore
Aaron Broome, Our Lady Queen of Apostles School, Center Moriches
Ana Rosa-Chaves, Our Lady of Providence School, Central Islip
Jeannine Stewart, Our Lady of Providence School, Central Islip
Holly Haas, Our Lady of Mercy Regional School, Cutchogue
Nicole Salvo, Our Lady of Mercy Regional School, Cutchogue
Margaret Straub, Our Lady of Mercy Regional School, Cutchogue
Ariana Giovelli, Trinity Regional School, East Northport
Diana Librizzi, Trinity Regional School, East Northport
Ivana Lombardi, Trinity Regional School, East Northport
Catherine Renz, Trinity Regional School, East Northport
Lucy Ostermann, St. Raymond, East Rockaway
Jeanna Careccia, St. Patrick School, Huntington
Maria Ryan, Long Beach Catholic Regional School, Long Beach
Nancy Murray, St. Mary of the Isle, Long Beach
Anne Marie Donnelly, St. Mary Elementary School, Manhasset
Annemarie Correa, Holy Angels Regional School, Patchogue
Lauren Boettcher, Our Lady of Wisdom School, Port Jefferson
Helen Anne Livingston, St. Isidore School, Riverhead
Diane Panchak, St. Isidore School, Riverhead
Brittany Fasolino, St. William the Abbot School, Seaford
Robert LaSerra, St. William the Abbot School, Seaford
Kristin Spagnuolo, St. William the Abbot School, Seaford
Cristina Viteritti, St. William the Abbot School, Seaford
Matthew Noschese, St. Patrick, Smithtown
Elaine Parks, St. Patrick, Smithtown
Tara Scariza, St. Patrick, Smithtown
Joseph Scariza, St. Patrick, Smithtown
Barbara Pellerito, St. Patrick School, Smithtown
Beth Distefano, Our Lady of the Hamptons School, Southampton
Jennifer Brown, SS. Philip & James School, St. James
Mary Fitzmaurice, SS. Philip & James School, St. James
Michael Houlihan, SS. Philip & James School, St. James
Danielle Komyathy, SS. Philip & James School, St. James
Kenneth Baglino, St. Brigid, Westbury

Certificate of Completion in Ministry

Miriam Bernadette Rosa Cummo, St. Agnes Cathedral, Rockville Centre
Eugene Keenan, St. Joseph, Ronkonkoma

School of Missionary Disciples

Regina M De Jesus, St. Christopher, Baldwin
Constance McLaughlin, St. Patrick, Bay Shore
Holly A Verdile, St. Patrick, Bay Shore
Marion DiNapoli, St. John Nepomucene, Bohemia
Henry MacLellan, St. John Nepomucene, Bohemia
Kathleen Fella, St. Anne, Brentwood
Viviana C Garamy, St. Anne, Brentwood
Eliliana Martinez-Sanchez, St. Anne, Brentwood
Lissette Mendez Roman, St. Anne, Brentwood
Ana C Payano, St. Anne, Brentwood
Milagro E Peraza, St. Anne, Brentwood
Alberto Roman, St. Anne, Brentwood
Margarita M Roman, St. Anne, Brentwood
Gloria A Soler, St. Anne, Brentwood
Esperanza Soliman-Justiniano, St. Anne, Brentwood
Hector I Velez, St. Anne, Brentwood
Yolanda Velez, St. Anne, Brentwood
Luz M Gonzalez, St. Luke, Brentwood
Perla M Castaneda, St. Anne, Brentwoood
Roger M Castaneda, St. Anne, Brentwoood
Melissa Romero, Our Lady of the Assumption, Copiague
Florida Torrez, Our Lady of the Assumption, Copiague
Yesenia Torrez, Our Lady of the Assumption, Copiague
Martha C Medina, Most Holy Trinity, East Hampton
Marie Rose Baron, St. Anthony of Padua, East Northport
William Becker, St. Anthony of Padua, East Northport
Kerri E Flinn, St. Anthony of Padua, East Northport
Anne M Giorgio, St. Anthony of Padua, East Northport
Marco A Hernandez, St. Anthony of Padua, East Northport
Perilinda Pucillo, St. Anthony of Padua, East Northport
Dennis F Butler, St. Catherine of Sienna, Franklin Square
Pamela Ann O’Boyle, St. Catherine of Sienna, Franklin Square
Lisa Spohr, St. Catherine of Sienna, Franklin Square
Thomas A Himmelberg, Our Holy Redeemer, Freeport
Santos Miguel, St. Agnes, Greenport
Miriam A Zegadlo, Holy Family, Hicksville
Robert K McGuffey, Our Lady of Mercy, Hicksville
Robert J Palasciano, Our Lady of Mercy, Hicksville
Doug Harpham, Good Shepperd, Holbrook
Ruth A Izaguirre, St. Hugh of Lincoln, Huntington Station
Annmarie Johnson, St. Bernard, Levittown
Angela M Garofalo, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Lindenhurst
Alice M White, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Lindenhurst
Ann M Rennard, Our Lady of Lourdes, Malverne
Catherine Abbatangelo, St. Mary, Manhasset
Daniela Cristan, St. Jude, Mastic Beach
Michael Castellano, Holy Cross, Nesconset
Patricia Daly-Matonti, Holy Cross, Nesconset
Carole Porcelli, Holy Cross, Nesconset
Jessica Ann Brown, St. Anthony, Oceanside
Pauline L Thibault, St. Dominic, Oyster Bay
Rafael Boch, St. John the Evangelist, Riverhead
Luis D Chavarria, St. John the Evangelist, Riverhead
Rosendo de Jesus Herrera, St. John the Evangelist, Riverhead
Robert M Tolan, St. Agnes Cathedral, Rockville Centre
Eugene F Keenan, St. Joseph, Ronkonkoma
Francesca Yellico, St. Joseph, Ronkonkoma
Matthew J Yellico, St. Joseph, Ronkonkoma
Lee Jeanne C Young, Queen of the Most Holy Rosary, Roosevelt
Giulia G Fini, SS. Philipp & James, Saint James
Elizabeth T Napoli, SS. Philips & James, Saint James
Michael A Lofaro, St. Lawrence the Martyr, Sayville
Anthony V. Bozzanca, St. Margaret of Scotland, Selden
Patrick J Ronayne, St. Edward the Confessor, Syosset
Mirlene Douge-Laurenfort, Blessed Sacrament, Valley Stream
Rebecca E Cravero, Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream
Rafael M Molina, Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream
Mariuxi E Steel, Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream
Jane M Oliva, St. John the Baptist, Wading River
Claire I Kraemer, Our Lady of Grace, West Babylon
Maria Rusello-Chetti, Our Lady of Grace, West Babylon
Concetta Whelan, Our Lady of Grace, West Babylon
Alma T Reyes, St. Brigid, Westbury
Marie R Romain, St. Brigid, Westbury
Wilfredo Vasquez, Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal, Wyandanch

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail