Bishop William Murphy honored lay people from the diocese with the Saint Agnes Medal of Service during a prayer service at the Cathedral of Saint Agnes, Rockville Centre, Sunday, October 27.

Now in its seventh year, Bishop Murphy announced the creation of the Saint Agnes Medal during a January 21, 2007 Mass opening the Golden Jubilee (50 year anniversary) of the Diocese of Rockville Centre. Pastors from 133 parishes are asked to nominate lay people who unselfishly donate their time and talent to their parishes.

“Honorees are lay people whose love of the Church has been shown through the devotion to the Holy Father, to our diocese and to their parish,” said Bishop Murphy. “They are the unsung heroes in our midst who build up our parish communities by extraordinary service in parish ministry, parish administration or some significant volunteer role.”

The Saint Agnes medal features the image of Saint Agnes, patroness of the Diocese of Rockville Centre, on one side and a depiction of the Cathedral of Saint Agnes on the other. The two-inch diameter medal is made to be worn around the neck.

See below for a slide show of photos from the prayer service and a list of the 2013 recipients.

 

MORE SLIDES ADDED NOVEMBER 3

 

       

               2013 St. Agnes Medal Awardees

               AMITYVILLE – Saint Martin of Tours:  Jeanne Stubenrauch

                BABYLON -Saint Joseph:  Joseph and Marilyn Hallam

                BALDWIN – Saint Christopher:  Vincent and Mary Alice Del Castillo

                BAY SHORE – Saint Patrick:  Charles (Chick) and Barbara Ferraro

                BAYVILLE — Saint Gertrude:  Edward Esposito

                BELLMORE – Saint Barnabas the Apostle:  Sheila Whelan

                BELLPORT– Mary Immaculate:  Felix and Madeline Grucci

                BETHPAGE — Saint Martin of Tours:  Harry and Louise Smith

                BLUE POINT –Our Lady of the Snow:  Joseph and Maureen Voetter

                BOHEMIA — Saint John Nepomucene:  Brian and Julie Schnurman

                BRENTWOOD — Saint Anne:  Patricia Rasanen

                BRENTWOOD — Saint Luke:  Juan Rosario

                BRIDGEHAMPTON –Queen of Most Holy Rosary:  Ray Wesnoske

                BROOKVILLE –Saint Paul the Apostle:  Antoinette (Anne) Maione

                CARLE PLACE –Our Lady of Hope:  Edmund Kelly

                CEDARHURST– Saint Joachim:  Margaret Christoff

                CENTER MORICHES –Saint John the Evangelist:  Angelo Rollo

                CENTERREACH Assumption of the BVM:  Joan Tait

                CENTERPORT Our Lady Queen of Martyrs:  Helen Larkin

                CENTRAL ISLIP–Saint John of God:  John and Suzanne Lafferty

                COMMACK–Christ the King:  Linda Pollio

                COPIAGUE– Our Lady of the Assumption:  Andrzej and Anna Kuczynski

                CORAM — Saint Francis Cabrini:  Barbara Goulding

                CUTCHOGUE–Our Lady of Ostrabrama:  Fred and Sharon Koehler

                CUTCHOGUE–Sacred Heart:  Jim and Janet Dixon

                DEER PARK–Saint Cyril and Methodius:  Nicholas J. Keller

                DIX HILLS–Saint Matthew:  Frank Harnos

                EAST HAMPTON–Most Holy Trinity:  Iris Olszewski

                EAST ISLIP–Saint Mary:  Gloria Musante

                EAST MEADOW–Saint Raphael:  Alexander Clark

                EAST NORTHPORT–Saint Anthony of Padua:  Eileen Gillen

                EAST PATCHOGUE–Saint Joseph the Worker:  Donald and Bernadette Gorycki

                EAST ROCKAWAY–Saint Raymond of Penyafort:  Carol O’Reilly

                ELMONT- Saint Boniface:  Amy Sierra

                ELMONT–Saint Vincent de Paul:  Gerard Triano

                FARMINGDALE–Saint Kilian:  Hugh and Marie Gilmore

                FARMINGVILLE–Resurrection:  Julius Panetta

                FLORAL PARK – Our Lady of Victory:  Bob and Patricia (Tricia) GaNun

                FLORAL PARK –Saint Hedwig:  Ronald Nadolny

                FRANKLIN SQUARE–Saint Catherine of Sienna:  Marion Dreyfus

                FREEPORT–Our Holy Redeemer:  Jane Dengel

                GARDEN CITY–Saint Anne:  Kathleen A. Springer

                GARDEN CITY–Saint Joseph:  Ellen Emery

                GLEN COVE–Saint Patrick:  Lester Bellafiore

                GLEN COVE–Saint Rocco:  Fiorentino and Clelizi Grella

                GLEN HEAD–Saint Hyacinth:  Richard and Mae Kita

                GREAT NECK–Saint Aloysius:  John Hyland

                GREENLAWN–Saint Francis of Assisi:  John and Clare Intemann

                GREENPORT–Saint Agnes:  Joan Summit

                HAMPTON BAYS–Saint Rosalie:  Marie Mulcahy

                HEMPSTEAD–Our Lady of Loretto:  Walter Guerra

                HEMPSTEAD–Saint Ladislaus:  William Harper

                HEWLETT–Saint Joseph:  Carol Quaranto

                HICKSVILLE–Holy Family:  John (Jack) and Anne Hickey

                HICKSVILLE– Our Lady of Mercy:  Rosalino (Ro) Catalano

                HICKSVILLE- Saint Ignatius Loyola:  John and Pamela Flanagan

                HOLBROOK–Good Shepherd:  Terry Sexton

                HUNTINGTON–Saint Patrick:  John and Elizabeth (Betty) Titterton

                HUNTINGTON STA.–Saint Hugh of Lincoln:  Juan Diaz, Jr.

                INWOOD–Our Lady of Good Counsel:  Mary Bianco

                ISLAND PARK–Sacred Heart:  Isabelle (Liz) Forzano

                ISLIP TERRACE–Saint Peter the Apostle:  John and Millie Canzoneri

                KINGS PARK–Saint Joseph:  Kathleen (Kitty) Borgess

                LAKE RONKONKOMA–Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton:  Eleanor Guzzino

                LEVITTOWN –Saint Bernard:  Ernie and Maryclare Meditz

                LINDENHURST–Our Lady of Perpetual Help:  George and Rosaleen Walters

                LONG BEACH–Saint Ignatius Martyr:  Susan (Sue) Duffy

                LONG BEACH–Saint Mary of the Isle:  Gloria Febrizio

                LYNBROOK–Our Lady of Peace:  Mae Ann Barrella

                MALVERNE–Our Lady of Lourdes:  Barbara Kretkowski

                MANHASSET–Saint Mary:  Jane Clifford

                MANORVILLE–Saints Peter and Paul:  Lou and Angela Scarpati

                MASSAPEQUA–Saint Rose of Lima:  John and Adele Nagy

                MASSAPEQUA PARK–Our Lady of Lourdes:  Vincent J. Gatto

                MASTIC BEACH–Saint Jude:  Madeline Wolpert

                MEDFORD–Saint Sylvester:  William (Bill) and Joanne Sisco

                MELVILLE–Saint Elizabeth of Hungary:  Vincent L. Butler

                MERRICK–Cure of Ars:  William and Madeline O’Brien

                MINEOLA–Corpus Christi:  Margaret Kehoe

                MONTAUK–Saint Therese of Lisieux:  Peter Murray

                NESCONSET- Church of the Holy Cross:  Mary Inghilterra

                NEW HYDE PARK–Holy Spirit:  Theresa DiCocco

                NEW HYDE PARK–Notre Dame:  Harry Macri

                NORTH MERRICK –Sacred Heart:  Irene Cummings

                NORTHPORT–Saint Philip Neri:  Rose Mazzarella

                OCEANSIDE–Saint Anthony:  John Fellin

                OYSTER BAY–Saint Dominic:  Patricia Burke

                PATCHOGUE–Our Lady of Mount Carmel:  Valerie Shpak

                PATCHOGUE–Saint Francis de Sales:  Frank N. Quatrale

                PLAINVIEW–Saint Pius X:  Barbara Kosowski

                POINT LOOKOUT–Our Lady of Miraculous Medal:  Patrick Keena

                PORT JEFFERSON–Infant Jesus:  Richard and Barbara (Posthumously)Nolan

                PORT JEFFERSON STA.–Saint Gerard Majella:  John and Evelyn Aleksak

                MANORHAVEN–Our Lady of Fatima:  Michael and Catherine (Kay) Barry

                PORT WASHINGTON–Saint Peter of Alcantara:  Bernard (Bernie) Lough

                RIVERHEAD–Saint Isidore:  Frank Stepnoski

                RIVERHEAD–Saint John the Evangelist:  Jeanne Pflum

                ROCKVILLE CENTRE–Cathedral of Saint Agnes:  Hugh and Bridget (Bridie) Boyle

                ROCKY POINT–Saint Anthony of Padua:  Brian and Joan Morris

                RONKONKOMA–Saint Joseph:  Anthony and Virginia Catalano

                ROOSEVELT–Queen of the Most Holy Rosary:  Joseph and Barbara Carroll

                ROSLYN–Saint Mary:  Patricia D. Doran

                SAG HARBOR–Saint Andrew:  Mary Herbst

                SAYVILLE–Saint Lawrence the Martyr:  Joan Radigan

                SEA CLIFF–Saint Boniface Martyr:  Scott J. Whitting

                SEAFORD–Maria Regina:  George Lyons

                SEAFORD–Saint James:  Richard and Eileen Tucci

                SEAFORD–Saint William the Abbot:  William D’Alessio

                SELDEN–Saint Margaret of Scotland:  Anita Hartnett

                SETAUKET–Saint James:  Eric and Anne Waxman

                SHELTER ISLAND –Our Lady of the Isle:  Dell Dalton

                SHOREHAM–Saint Marks:  Don and Bonnie Kisiel

                SMITHTOWN–Saint Patrick:  Ignatius and Maureen Rienzo

                SOUND BEACH– Saint Louis de Montfort:  Michael and Peggy Pantozzi

                SOUTHAMPTON–Our Lady of Poland:  David Dull

                SOUTHAMPTON–Basilica of Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary:  Robert and Marsha Terry

                SOUTHOLD–Saint Patrick:  Donald Scott (Posthumously)

                SAINT JAMES–Saints Philip and James:   Rita Byrne

                SYOSSET–Saint Edward the Confessor:  Diane Knausman

                UNIONDALE–Saint Martha:  Imogene Regan

                VALLEY STREAM–Blessed Sacrament:  Ana Luisa Taveras

                VALLEY STREAM–Holy Name of Mary:  Patricia Zolzer

                WADING RIVER–Saint John the Baptist:  Robert and Denise Andrews

                WANTAGH–Saint Francis de Chantal:  Pauline Prostowich

                 WEST BABYLON–Our Lady of Grace:  Joseph and Catherine Passanante

                WEST HEMPSTEAD–Saint Thomas the Apostle:  Richard and Mary (Posthumously)Seery

                WEST ISLIP–Our Lady of Lourdes:  Marie Ricigliano

                WESTBURY–Saint Brigid:  Pedro A. Quintanilla   

                WESTHAMPTON BEACH–Immaculate Conception:  Jackie Bennett

                 WILLISTON PARK–Saint Aidan:   John and Carol Hayes

                WOODBURY–Holy Name of Jesus:  Clarice Mathes

                WYANDANCH–Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal:  Alda Miller

                 Diocesan Award:  Eugene Murphy

     

 

 

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail