On October 26 at St. Agnes Cathedral, Bishop Murphy presented the St. Agnes Medal to individuals or couples from each of the 133 parishes in the diocese. It was the eighth annual St. Agnes Medal presentation ceremony, which started in 2007 during the celebration of the 50th anniversary of the Diocese of Rockville Centre. The honorees were each nominated by their pastors in recognition of their extraordinary service to their parishes.

A list of the awardees from each parish is below the slideshow of photos from the ceremony.  Photos by Gregory A. Shemitz

 

2014 Honorees

Mary Kearns, St. Martin of Tours, Amityville

Barbara Schade, St. Joseph, Babylon

John Kornobis, St. Christopher, Baldwin

Thomas & Lydia Kelly, St. Patrick, Bay Shore

Angela  Scarerotta, St. Gertrude, Bayville

Helen Jemmott, St. Barnabas, Bellmore

Ellen Sullivan, Mary Immaculate, Bellport

John & Geraldine McCarthy, St. Martin of Tours, Bethpage

Barbara Renner, Our Lady of the Snow, Blue Point

Fredric & Patricia Griffiths, St. John Nepomucene, Bohemia

Thomas  Curran,  St. Anne, Brentwood

Maureen Clarke, St. Luke, Brentwood

Diana Brennan, Queen of the Most Holy Rosary, Bridgehampton

Antony & Teresa Kozhipatt, St. Paul the Apostle,  Brookville

Larry & Natalie Boone, Our Lady of Hope, Carle Place

Anthony & Antoinette LaFerrera, St. Joachim, Cedarhurst

Joseph  Mason,  Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Centereach

Elizabeth McDermott, Our Lady Queen of Martyrs, Centerport

Jose & Rosa Orellana, St. John of God, Central Islip

Patricia Tillwitz, Christ the King, Commack

Bernardo Batista, Our Lady of the Assumption, Copiague

Alva Hinton, St. Francis Cabrini, Coram

Adrienne Dillingham, Our Lady of Ostrabrama, Cutchogue

Catherine Clarke, Sacred Heart, Cutchogue

Anna Ortiz, SS. Cyril & Methodius, Deer Park

Marie Pranito, St. Matthew, Dix Hills

James Vesely, St. Mary, East Islip

Catherine Keringer, St. Raphael, East Meadow

Craig Lukas, St. Anthony of Padua, East Northport

Charlotte Kelly, St. Joseph the Worker, East Patchogue

Dennis & Lucy Ostermann, St. Raymond, East Rockaway

Brian Carabine, Most Holy Trinity, East Hampton

Marie Farrell, St. Boniface, Elmont

James McCabe, St. Vincent de Paul, Elmont

Katherine McDonald, St. Kilian, Farmingdale

Patricia O’Reilly, Resurrection, Farmingville

Eileen Tracy (posthumously), Our Lady of Victory, Floral Park

Mirolslaw & Anna Grodzki, St. Hedwig, Floral Park

Ester Breheny, St. Catherine of Sienna, Franklin Square

Michael O’Conor, St. Anne, Garden City

John & Lorraine Reynolds, St. Joseph, Garden City

Joseph  Sanchez, St. Patrick, Glen Cove

Maryann Ward,  St. Rocco, Glen Cove

Stella Mienko, St. Hyacinth, Glen Head

Bertha Del Carpio, St. Aloysius, Great Neck

Diane Lake, St. Francis of Assisi, Greenlawn

Mary Meyer, St. Agnes,  Greenport

Mary Barry, St. Rosalie, Hampton Bays

Albert & Eileen Weidig, St. Thomas More, Hauppauge

Bogdan & Elizabeth Jarocki, St. Ladislaus, Hempstead

Oliver Giannotti, St. Joseph, Hewlett

Joseph & Dorothy Leo, Holy Family, Hicksville

Nick & Serena Perrotta , Our Lady of Mercy, Hicksville

Mary Winifred (Winnie)  Spadola, St. Ignatius Loyola, Hicksville

Rosemaire Vilim, Good Shepherd, Holbrook

Betty Jo White,  St. Patrick, Huntington

Santo (Sam) & Ann Crocco, St. Hugh of Lincoln, Huntington Station

Guadalupe & Inez Mesia, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Inwood

Frank Bua, Sacred Heart, Island Park

Stanley Nikodem, St. Peter the Apostle, Islip Terrace

Winifred Snyder, St. Joseph, Kings Park

Brian and Rose Dugan, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Lake Ronkonkoma

Gerard & Patricia Rosalia, St. Bernard, Levittown

Peter & Grace Tapinis, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Lindenhurst

Margaret (Peggy) Costigan, St. Ignatius Martyr, Long Beach

James Balducci, St. Mary of the Isle, Long Beach

Mary & Vincent Colonna, Our Lady of Peace, Lynbrook

Marie Mason, Our Lady of Lourdes, Malverne

Marc & Mary Lou de Venoge, St. Mary, Manhasset

Connie Munson, SS. Peter & Paul, Manorville

Mary McGuinn,  St. Rose of Lima, Massapequa

Bernard Hennally, Our Lady of Lourdes, Massapequa Park

Laurine Padich, (posthumously)  St. Jude, Mastic Beach

Theresa  Vilardo, St. Sylvester, Medford

James Miley, Jr., St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Melville

Hildegard Oppel, Cure of Ars, Merrick

James Petrowski, Corpus Christi, Mineola

Jack (posthumously) & Peggy Graham, St. Therese of Lisieux, Montauk

John & Ingrid Hunley, Holy Cross, Nesconset

Maureen Wagner, Holy Spirit, New Hyde Park

Kathy Abberton, Notre Dame, New Hyde Park

Keith & Sharon Erikson, Sacred Heart, North Merrick

Florence Gorman, St. Philip Neri, Northport

Rosmery Madera, St. Anthony, Oceanside

Kathy Mass, St. Dominic, Oyster Bay

Anthony Zeo, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, Patchogue

Charles Falkner, St. Francis de Sales, Patchogue

Marion Celenza, St. Pius X, Plainview

Josephine Simonelli, Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal, Point Lookout

Dolores Butera, Infant Jesus, Port Jefferson

Faye Greene, St. Gerard Majella, Port Jefferson Station

Michael & Helen Randazzo, Our Lady of Fatima, Port Washington

Matthew Sperling, St. Peter of Alcantara, Port Washington

Feliksa Sawicka, St. Isidore, Riverhead

Elmer C. (Chris) Soccoccia, St. John the Evangelist, Riverhead

Catherine White, St. Agnes Cathedral, Rockville Centre

Joan Fitzpatrick, St. Anthony of Padua, Rocky Point

Louis & Mary Scotti, St. Joseph, Ronkonkoma

Virginia Foy, Queen of the Most Holy Rosary, Roosevelt

Janice Hansen, St. Mary, Roslyn

Freida Renner,  St. Andrew, Sag Harbor

Mary Connors,  St. Lawrence the Martyr, Sayville

Steven & Maryellen Kerr, St. Boniface Martyr, Sea Cliff

Patrice  McDonald, Maria Regina, Seaford

Michael E. Antonucci, St. James, Seaford

John & Jean Friel, St. William the Abbot, Seaford

Kenneth & Marjorie Zeman, St. Margaret of Scotland, Selden

Jeanine & Paul Morelli, St. James, Setauket

Allan & Barbara Gerstenlauer, Our Lady of the Isle, Shelter Island Heights

Lou & Tania Parrinello, St. Mark, Shoreham

Anna Morreale, St. Patrick, Smithtown

Donna McCauley, St. Louis de Montfort, Sound Beach

Vincent & Jackie Scerbinski, Our Lady of Poland, Southampton

Arthur S. Muller, Basilica of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary, Southampton

Mary Rogers, St. Patrick, Southold

Jerome Linder, SS. Philip & James, St. James

Arthur S. Conologue, St. Edward the Confessor, Syosset

Joseph Anthony, St. Martha, Uniondale

James Riley, Sr. (posthumously) ,  Blessed Sacrament, Valley Stream

Jo and George Herron, Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream

Arlene Thek-Pizzuti, St. John the Baptist, Wading River

Diane & Peter Coleman, St. Frances de Chantal, Wantagh

Anna Kristoffersen, Our Lady of Grace, West Babylon

Louis & Genevieve Pellegrino, St. Thomas the Apostle, West Hempstead

Peter & Mary Cunningham, Our Lady of Lourdes, West Islip

Giuseppe Sposito, St. Brigid, Westbury

Jose Vicente, Immaculate Conception, Westhampton Beach

Margaret (Margie) Clark, St. Aidan, Williston Park

Mary Ann & Paul (posthumously) Forte,  Holy Name of Jesus, Woodbury

Jan Lamagna, Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal, Wyandanch

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail