Bishop John O. Barres presented the St. Agnes Medal to individuals or couples from each of the parishes in the diocese on October 27 at St. Agnes Cathedral in Rockville Centre. The honorees were nominated by their pastors in recognition of their extraordinary service in their parishes. A reception was held at the parish center after the award presentation. Above are medal recipients Frances and Dennis Caruso from Sacred Heart, North Merrick.  Cesar Gonzalez photos.

See below slideshow for a list of all medal recipients

 

Mary Alice and Stephen Markham
Church of Saint Joseph, Babylon

Regina DeJesus
Church of Saint Christopher, Baldwin

Carlos and Graciela Bernal
Church of Saint Patrick, Bay Shore

Paula Kenney
Church of Saint Gertrude, Bayville

Theresa Lyons
Church of Saint Barnabas the Apostle, Bellmore

Janet Amato
Church of Mary Immaculate, Bellport

Howard Cragg
Church of Saint Martin of Tours, Bethpage

James and Camille Kiefer
Church of Our Lady of the Snow, Blue Point

Henry and Elaine MacLellan
Church of Saint John Nepomucene, Bohemia

Irma Rubio
Church of Saint Luke, Brentwood

Laura Reyes
Church of Saint Anne, Brentwood

Walter and Joan Miller
Church of Queen of the Most Holy Rosary, Bridgehampton

Eugene J. (Posthumously) and Anne F. Reilly
Church of Saint Paul the Apostle, Brookville

Elizabeth O’Donnell
Church of Our Lady of Hope, Carle Place

Michael and Eve O’Brien
Church of Saint John the Evangelist, Center Moriches

Gilbert (Gil) Cruz
Church of the Assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary, Centereach

Margaret (Maggie) Burke
Church of Our Lady Queen of Martyrs, Centerport

Irene Miller
Church of Saint John of God, Central Islip

Deanna (Dee) Fabian
Church of Christ the King, Commack

Maria and Julio Murillo
Church of Lady of Assumption, Copiague

Wally and Judy Sweeney
Church of Saint Frances Cabrini, Coram

Bonnie Dickerson-Graham
Church of the Sacred Heart, Cutchogue

Douglas and Mary Ann Moran
Church of Our Lady of Ostrabrama, Cutchogue

Mary Malerba
Church of Saints Cyril and Methodius, Deer Park

John Luna
Church of Saint Matthew, Dix Hills

Peter V. Handal
Church of the Most Holy Trinity, East Hampton

Marita (Teen) Mulholland
Church of Saint Mary, East Islip

Maria & Sol Coz
Church of Saint Raphael, East Meadow

Carol Crowley
Church of Saint Anthony of Padua, East Northport

John and Hella Anni Reilly
Church of Saint Joseph the Worker, East Patchogue

Doug Yadanza
Church of Saint Raymond of Penyafort, East Rockaway

John Sullivan
Church of Saint Vincent de Paul, Elmont

Marie Mildner
Church of Saint Boniface, Elmont

Girolama Fioravanti
Church of Saint Kilian, Farmingdale

Maureen Jalette
Church of the Resurrection, Farmingville

Mary Agnes Gibbons Farrell
Church of Our Lady of Victory, Floral Park

Patricia Hildebrandt
Church of Saint Hedwig, Floral Park

Ann Garnes
Church of Saint Catherine of Sienna, Franklin Square

James Wehrum
Church of Our Holy Redeemer, Freeport

Patrick and Susan Donnelly
Church of Saint Anne, Garden City

Stephen Woods
Church of Saint Joseph, Garden City

Thomas Staab
Church of Saint Rocco, Glen Cove

Zdzislaw and Anna Backiel
Church of Saint Hyacinth, Glen Head

Utelia Malwitz
Church of Saint Aloysius, Great Neck

Patrick J. Brennan
Church of Saint Francis of Assisi, Greenlawn

Ted Webb
Church of Saint Agnes, Greenport

Michael & Angie (posthumously) Rosato
Church of Saint Rosalie, Hampton Bays

Joseph and Barbara Fratamico
Church of Saint Thomas More, Hauppauge

Wieslaw Oleksiej
Church of Saint Ladislaus, Hempstead

Angel and Francisca Urbina
Church of Our Lady of Loretto, Hempstead

Donald Cleary, Jr.
Church of Saint Ignatius Loyola, Hicksville

John and Carolyn Leone
Church of Our Lady of Mercy, Hicksville

Veronica (Ronnie) Brigandi
Church of the Holy Family, Hicksville

Manuel Bulalacao
Church of the Good Shepherd, Holbrook

Diane Esposito
Church of Saint Patrick, Huntington

LeRoy and Ann Marie Bombardiere
Church of Saint Hugh of Lincoln, Huntington Station

Diane Annarella
Church of the Sacred Heart, Island Park

Joanne Hande
Church of Saint Peter the Apostle, Islip Terrace

Carolyn Flynn
Church of Saint Joseph, Kings Park

Joseph and Sylvia Messina
Church of Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, Lake Ronkonkoma

Ita Murphy
Church of Saint Bernard, Levittown

August (Gus) and Rose Garofalo
Church of Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Lindenhurst

Joseph and Virginia Rhatigan
Church of Saint Ignatius Martyr, Long Beach

Wendy Ponte
Church of Saint Mary of the Isle, Long Beach

Karen Lee Pizzo
Church of Our Lady of Peace, Lynbrook

Dorothy Guiheen
Our Lady of Lourdes, Malverne

Ricardo and Rosanna Salas
Church of Saint Mary, Manhasset

Carl Lalena
Church of Our Lady of Fatima, Manorhaven

Bartholomew and Rosemary Giuliano
Church of Saints Peter and Paul, Manorville

Marguerite (Margy) Kircher
Church of Saint Rose of Lima, Massapequa

Thomas and Dorothy O’Sullivan
Church of Our Lady of Lourdes, Massapequa Park

James Dermody
Church of Saint Jude, Mastic Beach

Jamie Scalise
Church of Saint Sylvester, Medford

Charles Kerner
Church of Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, Melville

Mary Santi
Church of Cure of Ars, Merrick

James O’Keefe
Church of Corpus Christi, Mineola

Vinicio Gutamo
Church of Saint Therese of Lisieux, Montauk

Annmarie Zimmerman
Church of the Holy Cross, Nesconset

Christina Cooney
Church of the Holy Spirit, New Hyde Park

Robert Occhiuto
Church of Notre Dame, New Hyde Park

Dennis and Fran Caruso
Church of the Sacred Heart, North Merrick

Anne Vaccarelli
Church of Saint Philip Neri, Northport

Thomas Kaylor
Church of Saint Anthony, Oceanside

Edward and Paula Bracken
Church of Saint Dominic, Oyster Bay

Maureen Catherine Barry
Church of Saint Francis de Sales, Patchogue

Michael Milano
Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Patchogue

Barbara E. Brown
Church of Saint Pius X, Plainview

Mary Koyl
Church of Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal, Point Lookout

George and Geraldine Proferes
Church of the Infant Jesus, Port Jefferson

George and Susanne Bruun
Church of Saint Gerard Majella, Port Jefferson Station

Isabelino (Lino) Figueroa
Church of Saint Peter of Alcantara, Port Washington

Renata Klibisz
Church of Saint Isidore, Riverhead

Royal and Ann Ray
Church of Saint John the Evangelist, Riverhead

Donna Kozma
Cathedral of Saint Agnes, Rockville Centre

Gene and Donna Johann
Church of Saint Anthony of Padua, Rocky Point

Henry Melchiona
Church of Saint Joseph, Ronkonkoma

Carlos Martinez
Church of Queen of the Most Holy Rosary, Roosevelt

Owen and Bernadette Smith
Church of Saint Mary, Roslyn

Martin and Angela Golden
Church of Saint Andrew, Sag Harbor

Jerry Gallagher
Church of Saint Lawrence the Martyr, Sayville

Neil and Camille (posthumously) Miritello
Church of Saint Boniface Martyr, Sea Cliff

Charles and Liliana Marino
Church of Maria Regina, Seaford

James and Ann Ellingham
Church of Saint James, Seaford

Thomas and Kathleen Conroy
Church of Saint William the Abbot, Seaford

Maureen Mason
Church of Saint Margaret of Scotland, Selden

Anthony Casale
Church of Saint James, Setauket

Joan Murray
Church of Saint James, Setauket

Clayton Brian and Mary-Faith Westervelt
Church of Our Lady of the Isle, Shelter Island Heights

Gary Duryee
Church of Saint Mark, Shoreham

Frances Germano
Church of Saint Patrick, Smithtown

David and Joan Krawec
Church of Saint Louis de Montfort, Sound Beach

Ruth Plock
Church of Our Lady of Poland, Southampton

Wilber and Maritza Garro
Basilica of Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary, Southampton

Roman and Cathy Wilinski
Church of Saint Patrick, Southold

Dr. Lisa Stephen
Church of Saints Philip and James, St. James

Patrick and Elizabeth Long
Church of Saint Edward the Confessor, Syosset

Alejandro and Patricia Mateo-Apresa
Church of St. Martha, Uniondale

Alberta and James Begley
Church of Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream

Annette Farragher
Church of the Blessed Sacrament, Valley Stream

Edward and Elizabeth Waskowiak
Church of Saint John the Baptist, Wading River

Anthony and Rosemary Giardina
Church of Saint Frances de Chantal, Wantagh

Brian and Mary Ellen McEntee
Church of Our Lady of Grace, West Babylon

Luann Viglione
Church of Saint Thomas the Apostle, West Hempstead

David Brethel
Church of Our Lady of Lourdes, West Islip

Salvatore and Rachele Lanzilotta
Church of Saint Brigid, Westbury

Amabilia Estrada
Church of the Immaculate Conception, Westhampton Beach

Helene Pacher
Church of Saint Aidan, Williston Park

Elaine LaBrocca
Church of the Holy Name of Jesus, Woodbury

Robert and Geraldine Marcor
Church of Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal, Wyandanch

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail