The Diocese of Rockville Centre’s Respect Life Office held its annual Youth Awards Ceremony to honor participants in the Respect Life Contest at Kellenberg Memorial High School on March 27. Awards were given to the winning entries which included bookmarks, videos, photo montage and musical selections. Students from across Long Island in grades 7-8 (Level One) and grades 9-12 (Level Two) created entries on the theme “Open Your Hearts to Life.”

Awards were presented to the students listed below.  To view winning entries and photos from the awards ceremony, click on the Respect Life Office website here.

Bookmark Design Level I

1st: Lourdes Rohan, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park

2nd: Christina Litvaitis, St. Frances de Chantal Church, Wantagh

3rd: Gabriella Junco, St. Patrick School, Smithtown

Bookmark Design Level II

1st: Taylor McCormick, St. Anthony High School, Huntington

2nd: Danielle Robertson, Resurrection Church, Farmingville

3rd: Coletta Sweeney, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale

Essay Level I

1st: Kaitlin Byrnes, St. Agnes School, Rockville Centre

2nd: Jade La Russo, Maria Regina School, Seaford

2nd: Kimberly Lores, Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Massapequa Park

3rd: Maeve Boyle, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park

Essay Level II

1st: Blake Jamilkowski, St. Roslie Church, Hampton Bays

2nd: Liam Deery, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale

3rd: Abbey Thornhill, Sacred Heart Academy, Hempstead

 Music Level I

1st: Lindsey Mingrino, St. Peter of Alcantara School, Port Washington

2nd: Caitlin Egan, St. Aidan School, Williston Park

3rd: Juianna Rezza  and Danielle Lanteri, St. Mary School, East Islip

Music Level II

1st: Natalie Gallego, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale

2nd: Bridget Moran, St. Dominic High School, Oyster Bay

Lauren Gubitosi, St. Dominic High School, Oyster Bay

Photography Level I

1st: Nora Bennett, St. Joseph School, Garden City

2nd: Kayla Mitchell, Our Lady of Victory School, Floral Park

3rd: Christopher Shaw, St. Raymond School, East Rockaway

Photography level II

1st: Eric Bayer, St. Dominic High School, Oyster Bay

2nd: Eleni Moukas, Our Lady of Mercy Academy, Syosset

3rd: James O’Hanlon, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale

Poetry Level I

1st: Kristina Bassetta, Holy Family School, Hicksville

2nd: Sophia Scarpa, St. Kilian Church, Farmingdale

3rd: Patrick Kutch, St. Joseph School, Ronkonkoma

Poetry Level II

1st: Kylie Roberts, St. Rose of Lima Church, Massapequa Park

2nd: Maria Rosa Giamanco, St. Raphael Church, East Meadow

3rd: Daniel Morra, St. Dominic High School, Oyster Bay

Video Clip Level I

1st: Anne McGoldrick, Our Lady Queen of Apostles Regional School, Center Moriches

2nd: Kevin Capolino, St. Louis de Montfort Church, Sound Beach

3rd: Caitlin Conroy, St. Raymond Elementary School, East Rockaway

Video Clip Level II

1st: Kathryn Rebollo and Sophia Venezia, St. Dominic High School, Oyster Bay

Photo montage Level I

1st: Abigail Holfelder, St. Christopher School, Baldwin

2nd: Kathleen O’Connell, St. Agnes School, Rockville Centre

3rd: Alyssa Ruggiero, Maria Regina School, Seaford

 

Photo montage Level II

1st: Nicholas A. Guevara, St. Joseph the Worker Church, East Patchogue

2nd: Sarah Byrnes, St. Rosalie Church, Hampton Bays

3rd: Christine Hodelin, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale

 

To view all the award winners, click on the Respect Life Office website here.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail